Seo Won

Seo Won

Seo Won (aka Suh Won) was born in South Korea. She starred in Kim Ki-Duk’s Bad Guy (2001) and also played a young prostitute in Kim Ki-duk’s acclaimed film The Isle (2000).

I saw both films and thought she was fantastic in Bad Guy. Everyone who is interested in Asian art-house cinema should see this film. On the official site it says that throughout the shooting of the film, she kept to herself and did not speak to the other actors in order to prepare herself mentally for the challenge of playing a girl who is forced into prostitution.

There is not very much to be found on the web about this beautiful Korean actress, but here are a few links to galleries.Seo Won @ HanCinema.net
Stills from the film Bad Boy @ BadGuyTheMovie.net
Stills from the film Bad Boy @ Ecranlarge.com
Stills from the film Bad Boy @ BeyondHollywood.com

If you happen to find more about her, don’t hesitate to mention it in the comments 🙂

Some facts:

Real name: Park Sung Hee
Born: November 26, 1979 (some sites say 1981)
Height/Weight: 165 cm (5′ 5″) / 45 kg (99 lbs)
Education: She is a Graduate of Seoul University of the Arts, Drama and Film Department.

Seo Won in Bad Guy

Seo Won in Bad Guy

(Visited 41 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply