Annie Yi

Annie Yi

Annie was born in Taiwan in 1969. When her mother moved to Japan to remarry a Japanese man, her name was changed to Shizuka Inoh, which she simplified into Chinese name Yi Neng Jing she returned to Taiwan to begin her singing career at the age of 19.

She first found fame with the Fei-Ying group consisting of Eric Moo, Qiu Haizheng, Fang Wenlin and herself. She became a teen idol in the 1990s and successfully branched off into acting. Her most notable role was in the 2000 TV Miniseries “Ren Jian Si Yue Tian”, as Lu Xiaoman, one of the most important women in the life of the famous Chinese essayist-poet Xu Zhimo.Writing became another outlet for her creativity, and she began contributing essays to a woman’s monthly magazine. Her first novel, “Fallen Angels,” was published in Taiwan in 1990, followed by three other successful semi-autobiographical books. Including the 2002 “Testament of Life and Death,” written as a series of love letters to her husband, Harlem Yu.

Some facts

Birthname: Wu Jing Yi
Nicknames: Inoh Shizuka, Annie Yi Neng Jing
Date of birth: March 04, 1969
Place of birth: Taiwan
Etnicity: Taiwanese
Height: 5′ 3½” (1.61 m)

Annie Yi on the web

Annie Yi @ celebritiestime.com
Annie Yi @ imdb.com
Annie Yi @ wiki.d-addicts.com
Annie Yi @ chinadaily.com.cn
Annie Yi @ news.xinhuanet.com
Annie Yi @ beautifulnewsmakers.blogspot.com

Annie Yi

Annie Yi

Annie Yi

(Visited 31 times, 1 visits today)

0 thoughts on “Annie Yi”

Leave a Reply